Tyne and Wear HER(17235): Backworth, culvert - Details

Backworth, culvert

Backworth

Water Supply and Drainage

Drain

Culvert

Demolished Building

Culvert of the Briardene burn. Recorded prior to destruction in 2009 as part of the development of Eccles Colliery. The culvert reached at a depth of 3.5m bgl and survived to a length of 14m. The culvert [1.27m wide by 1.76m in height], was constructed from a double row of unfrogged bricks. These were laid on end to create a wall that was 0.23m thick. Overlying the culvert was 20th century made ground up to 3.4m thick. The total length of the culvert was 139m and appeared to have been deliberately collapsed and partially removed to the south of the surviving section.Only the northern entrance was open.

30570

71656

NZ3057071656

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2009, Eccles Colliery, Backworth - Archaeological Monitoring