Tyne and Wear HER(17270): Sunderland, Hylton Castle Road, St Margaret's Church - Details

Sunderland, Hylton Castle Road, St Margaret's Church

Place of Worship

Church

Church constructed in 1874 initiated by Colonel Briggs. The Briggs family had bought the land from the Hyltons in 1739. The church was built for £2500 to serve the rapidly growing population and was intended as a memorial to the memory of Colonel Briggs' parents. The church was consecrated on the 28th November 1874. the church held a central role for not only the Castletown community but for the estate as a whole. In 1890 the church hotsted the wedding of Colonel Briggs' daughters Annie and Ada in 1890 and 1892. The cost of the upkeep of the building and falling attendance caused congregation problems during the 1970s. The church was deconsecrated in February 2003.

3554

5822

NZ35545822

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2008, St Margaret of Scotland, Sunderland - Archaeological Evaluation