Tyne and Wear HER(17272): Newcastle, Castle Garth, Great Hall - Details

Newcastle, Castle Garth, Great Hall

Great Hall

Physical Evidence

Observed by Knowles in 1906 when excavations were carried out to create the basement of the county council office (now the Vermont Hotel). Earlier observations and deductions by G.B. Richardson in 1855 and Longstaffe in 1860. The Great Hall was located within the outer bailey and nestled against the curtain wall. It was protected by the eastern slope of The Side and the Lort Burn. Visually impressive - it was aisled, supported on columns, with a main entrance in the north wall, and doors into the buttery, pantry and kitchen. An inquisition of 1334 refers to a 'Panetrie', 'Botellerie' and 'Qwysine' and the king's chamber or solar. The Hall was 13.41m wide. The central aisle was 6.76m wide and the side aisles 2.62m. Moulded bases for cylindrical columns were located. There were probably 4 of these. The Hall arcade is comparable with the bishops' palaces at Oakham Castle, Lincoln and Auckland. Knowles calculated that the whole building measured 20.12m x 13.41m. An inquisition of 1334 for the King's Great Hall refers to a new vault and works to windows. In 1292 John Balliol, king of Scotland, paid homage to Edward I here.

2508

6388

NZ25086388

CP Graves and DH Heslop, 2013, Newcastle upon Tyne, The Eye of the North - An Archaeological Assessment, p 109; WH Knowles, 1926, The castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 4, Vol 2, pp 1-51; GB Richardson, 1855, Pons Aelii: An attempt to indicate the site of the Roman station at Newcastle upon Tyne, and the course of the Wall through that town, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 1, Vol 4, pp 82-101; WHD Longstaffe, 1860, The New Castle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 4, pp 45-139; Anon, 1859, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 2, Vol 13, pp 45-6; Stones, 1970, p 127