Tyne and Wear HER(173): Damhead Wood rectilinear enclosure - Details

Damhead Wood rectilinear enclosure

Damhead Wood

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Cropmark

A rectilinear double-ditched enclosure 79 m long and 42 m wide with some internal features and an entrance visible on aerial photographs. The top of a beehive quern was recovered from this site, and in 1988 was in the possession of a resident of Old Sunniside. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

192

611

NZ192611

<< HER 173 >> Aerial Photograph, J.K. St. Joseph, 1952, - J x 37-39- Museum of Antiquities Cambridge University Aerial Photo Collection Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1971, Winlaton Mill, 14 July, A/076378/1-6 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord, 1971, Winlaton Mill, 3 Aug., A/076715. 31, 32 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1971, Winlaton Mill, A/076690/11-14 -Museum of Antiquities A.J. Challis & D.W. Harding, 1975, Later Prehistory from Trent to Tyne, British Archaeological Report, Vol. 20, 49, 169 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 23 no. 2, and plate 2.3 Aerial Photograph, Cambridge University Aerial Photo Collection - 1972, crop marks, 0.75 m West of Whickham, 20 July, 78/194613