Tyne and Wear HER(17317): Newcastle, Croydon Road, No. 198, home of Arthur Henderson - Details

Newcastle, Croydon Road, No. 198, home of Arthur Henderson

Terraced House

Extant Building

Arthur Henderson was the first Labour cabinet minister, and, uniquely, served three separate terms as Leader of the Labour Party in three different decades. Born in Scotland, he moved to Newcastle with his family after his father died and his mother re-married and began in his working life in the city aged 12 at the Stephenson Locomotive Works. In later life he worked with the World League of Peace and chaired the Geneva Disarmament Conference and won the Nobel Peace Prize in 1934.

2320

6489

NZ23206489

Mike Kelly, Chronicle Live, 20 December 2015, From Arnold Schwarzenegger to Giuseppe Garibaldi fascinating Tyneside connections you never knew, http://www.chroniclelive.co.uk/news/north-east-news/arnold-schwarzenegger-giuseppe-garibaldi-fascinating-10621607