Tyne and Wear HER(17374): Newcastle, Oystershell Lane - Details

Newcastle, Oystershell Lane

Road Transport Site

Road

Demolished Building

Oystershell Lane. Ran from Bath Lane westerley to the junction of Hedley Place and Harle Street - parallel with Buckingham Street. Probably demolished c.1989 when brewery expanded. Lane is thought to have survived within the Brewery Complex which is now Science Central. Oystershell Hall, (really just a house) was located on the lane. It was rendered on its external walls with oyster shells which dazzled in the sunlight. This drew crowds of spectators. The owner of the house was a Mr Moat a sea captain. The building was demolished when he died and new buildings erected. Dates unknown.