Tyne and Wear HER(17431): Benwell, Ferguson's Lane, Hawthorn Inn - Details

Benwell, Ferguson's Lane, Hawthorn Inn

Benwell

Inn

Demolished Building

Shown on the OS second edition of 1890. Originally served beer and cider but licence extended in 1897 when taken over by Robert Emmerson of the Burton Brewery, Sandyford. It was bought by Newcastle Hotels Ltd. In 1930 and in 1939 the licensing committee approved an application to transfer the licence to a new Hawthorn Inn to be erected on the opposite site of the road. Old photos show a stone building with slate roof and porch over a central door. Rebuilt in the 1930s. The rebuild was brick with a centrally projecting section with 5 windows on each floor. The two set-back wings had two windows and a double door in a classical style stone surround. Demolished by 2006.

2097

6447

NZ20976447

T. Quinn, 1990, Bygone Benwell; Jamie Scott. Tyne and Wear Museums Archaeology Department, 2006, Green Tree Inn Public House, Ferguson's Lane, Benwell, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Desk Based Assessment; Photograph by Philipson & Son, 27 February 1949; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West