Tyne and Wear HER(17435): Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Havelock House - Details

Sunderland, Fawcett Street, Havelock House

Shop

Department Store

Demolished Building

Drapery store on the corner of MacKie's Corner where Fawcett & Bridge Streets cross High Street. Known as Havelock House after owner George H Havelock. Destroyed by the worst fire in Sunderland July 18th 1898. It was rebuilt over the next 18 months and emerged as a prestigious department store, advertised as 'the largest in Northern England'. The 'Provincial Cinematograph Company', of London, acquired the property in 1914, for between £60,000 & £70,000. The 'Havelock', a very high class cinema, opened on the site Dec 16th 1915. It became the 'Gaumont' in 1960 and closed in 1963.

3974

5712

NZ39745712

www.searlecanada.org/sunderland/sunderland018.html [accessed 18th Feb 2016]; Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates.