Tyne and Wear HER(17448): Newcastle, Scotswood Road, Delaval Arms Public House - Details

Newcastle, Scotswood Road, Delaval Arms Public House

Scotswood

Demolished Building

In 1902 the Northumberland Public House Trust Company obtained a licence to build the Delaval Arms on Scotswood Road. Most of the ground floor was taken up by what was described as a 'drawing room' with a conventional bar at one end and a temperance bar at the other. Other rooms included a drawing room seating 150 'where workmen can bring their own bait and have it warmed up, can have the raw material cooked for them, or can purchase from the management's own tariff'. Dinners were to cost between 6d and a shilling. In 1923 the Trust went in to liquidation and the pub was sold to a Acottish brewer, Jas Aitken and then Hammonds in 1962 for £3450. The pub held a 6 day licence before 1963 and was still referred to as 'The Trust' until its closure in 1976.

Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West