Tyne and Wear HER(17481): Wallsend, Station Road, The Anson Public House - Details

Wallsend, Station Road, The Anson Public House

Extant Building

Built to replace the Station Hotel and the Railway Inn both demolished in the late 1960s to make way for The Forum shopping centre. The bar of the Anson has been called the Penny Wet Bar - Penny Wet being the nickname of the Station Hotel (HER 17481). There used to be a sign on the wall of the pub which stated the following: 'On New Years Eve in 1966 the Station Hotel closed its doots and Mr and Mrs James Moses walked the short distance to its replacement, The Anson, where they continued as the House Managers.' On the 3rd January 1967 the pub was officially opened by the mayor Councillor R Flemming. It was only the third pub in Wallsend to be opened since the war and was built by R W Bell and Co in the style to compliment The Forum shopping centre. The pub was named after the 35,000 ton HMS Anson launched in 1942. The pub underwent a full refurbishment and re-opened in 27th April 2007.

Boundey, S. 2010, Wallsend Pubs and Clubs, p9