Tyne and Wear HER(175): Hazlerigg rectilinear enclosure (south) - Details

Hazlerigg rectilinear enclosure (south)

Hazlerigg

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Cropmark

A trapezoidal ditched enclosure visible on aerial photographs, 70 m long and 50 m wide, visible as a crop mark, with a single entrance visible but no internal features apparent. Its similarity to comparable excavated sites in the north-east indicates that it is of late Iron Age or Romano-British date. Further settlement remains, including hut circles, lie outside the enclosure. The settlement is trapezoidal in plan, and is thought to be defined by a single ditch. A later survey measured each of the sides as 60 m, except for the western side which measures 50 m. Geophysical survey from the area within and imediately around the monument suggests that complex settlement remains survive, including the remains of a series of seven intercutting hut circles, a pair of intercutting hut circles, a lone hut circle, a ditch and a curvilinear ditch. Five of the seven intercutting hut circles are located within the trapezoidal enclosure, with the remaining two either cutting or cut by the northern side of the enclosure. The hut circles range from 7 m to 20 m in diameter. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2332

7140

NZ23327140

<< HER 175 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1966, 20 July, A/044413/9, 10 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1966, 21 July, A/044482/11 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1966, 4 Aug, A/044693/6-7 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, T. Gates 1138072, 1138074- Historic Environment Record N. McCord & G. Jobey, 1968, Notes on Air Reconnaissance in Northumberland and Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, 4, XLVI, p. 61 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 47, no. 2, and plate 3.4 English Heritage, 2002, Amendment to Scheduled area Timescape Archaeological Surveys, 2000, Newcastle Great Park, (Cell C) Phase 4