Tyne and Wear HER(17545): West Boldon, Boldon Hills, two stone axes - Details

West Boldon, Boldon Hills, two stone axes

Tools and Equipment

Cutting Equipment

Axe

Neolithic

Find

Two stone axes were found by a member of the public in fields east of Downhill Quarry and north-west of Nanny Cow Hill, where a barrow was located. The axes were identified as being Neolithic in date by Dr Rob Young on 1 November 2016. One is black and is probably basalt or dolerite. The other is green and is probably Group VI rock from the Lake District. The green axe has been damaged by the plough. The axes have been retained by the finder.

3493

6051

NZ34936051

Personal comment, Dr Rob Young, 1 November 2016; Clough, T.H.McK. and Cummins, W. (eds) 1979 Stone Axe Studies. CBA Research Report No. 23, London: Council for British Archaeology; Clough, T.H.McK. and Cummins, W. (eds) 1988 Stone Axe Studies Volume 2. CBA Research Report No. 67, London: Council for British Archaeology; Claris, P. and Quartermaine, J. 1989 'The Neolithic quarries and axe-factory sites of Great Langdale and Scafell Pike: a new field survey', Proceedings of the Prehistoric Society. 55, 1-25; Edmonds M, 1995, Stone Tools and Society. London, Batsford; Edmonds M, 2004, The Langdales: Landscape and Prehistory in a Lakeland Valley. Stroud, Tempus; Edmonds, M. R., & Bradley, R. (1993). Interpreting the Axe trade :Production and exchange in Neolithic Britain. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press; Young, R, 1994 'Polished stone axes between the Tyne and the Tees', Durham Archaeological Journal 10, 1-12