Tyne and Wear HER(17547): Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 52-55 - Details

Sunderland, High Street West, Nos. 52-55

Shop

Extant Building

The two buildings contain elements of three former shops. The central part of nos. 52-53 is almost certainly a house shown on an 1827 plan of the site. The front part of the same building had been added by the middle of the 19th century. No. 55 was rebuilt, probably in the first half of the 20th century, in a utilitarian fashion. While the oldest building is likely to have begun its life as a house, these structures have been used as shops for most of the period between 1850 and the present day. Both buildings have been thoroughly gutted and little trace of their former use and internal arrangements remains to be seen. Recorded ahead of demolition in late 2016.

3946

5712

NZ39465712

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2017, 52-55 High Street West, Sunderland - Building Recording