Tyne and Wear HER(17556): Benwell, Trinity Academy, Roman agricultural site - Details

Benwell, Trinity Academy, Roman agricultural site

Benwell

Enclosure

Physical Evidence

A Roman agricultural enclosure and associated metalled holloway discovered during excavations ahead of the construction of the new Trinity Academy on Condercum Road. The earliest phase of Roman feature identified was a broad, shallow feature running downslope, this was interpreted as a holloway – a sunken trackway eroded by traffic and rainwater. The northern extent of this had apparently been truncated by a substantial ditch representing the southeastern corner of an enclosure. A metalled surface had subsequently been laid in the base of the holloway, this possibly contemporary with the enclosure ditch. Within the enclosure were a possible timber slot, a possible infant burial and a shallow pit. Dating evidence suggests that the enclosure was laid out and occupied during the 2nd century AD, although a single sherd pottery recovered from the metalled surface of the holloway indicates that usage possibly continued into the 3rd century. Three linear features recorded on a similar NNESSW alignment to that of the holloway were also of probable 2nd to 3rd century date. The ditch and holloway were then infilled and the enclosure was re-established on a slightly different alignment during the 2nd-3rd century. The site was later used in the medieval period for agricultural purposes.

2181

6448

NZ21816448

Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, Trinity School Condercum Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological evaluation; Pre-Construct Archaeology, 2009, Trinity School Condercum Road, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological excavation;