Tyne and Wear HER(17563): Kenton Bankfoot, Station Road, roundhouse - Details

Kenton Bankfoot, Station Road, roundhouse

Kenton Bankfoot

Round House (Domestic)

Physical Evidence

A penannular ring-ditch excavated ahead of development typically associated with late prehistoric/Romano-British roundhouses, many of which have been recorded in the wider area. There are known settlements nearby at Wideopen, Hazelrigg, and Brunton. It was common for the settlements to comprise multiple roundhouses, indicating several contemporary structures and/or several phases of construction. These were often periodically enclosed with ditches or palisades. An apparently isolated unenclosed roundhouse was recently recorded at Great Park, although this may have been peripheral to a larger settlement known as Hazlerigg South. The roundhouse at Kenton Bankfoot could also have been part of a larger nearby community. Five possible postholes were recorded in close proximity to the roundhouse. One of the postholes was internal, and may have helped to support the roof. Three of the postholes were in rough alignment either side of the entrance, suggesting another structure, perhaps a fence line. The entrance was on the north side. Pottery fragments recovered from two of the postholes, including the internal posthole, are probably of Iron Age or Romano-British date.

20543

68671

NZ2054368671

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2017, Land east of Station Road, Kenton Bankfoot, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Excavation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2016, Land east of Station Road, Kenton Bankfoot, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation;