Tyne and Wear HER(17564): Wallsend, Segedunum Roman Fort, Bath House - Details

Wallsend, Segedunum Roman Fort, Bath House

Health and Welfare

Bath House

Physical Evidence

The bath house dates to the Hadrianic period having first being built to a distinctive plan also known at Benwell, Chesters, Carrawburgh, Netherby and Bewcastle. The plan was then amended so the rooms were in a block arrangement allowing bathers to circulate around the building. This design has not been seen elsewhere. The baths were situated 130m from the the fort in order to take advantage of a water supply. It is thought that the construction of the Wall, fort and baths were all envisaged from the outset and planned as a whole. At some point in the Hadrianic period the bath building was rebuilt in a different form possibly due to a landslip. The baths were redesigned to hang on the south-east face of the stream valley. The baths went out of use but the end of the third century and was left to ruin.

3003

6581

NZ30036581

Hodgson, N, 2017, 'The discovery and display of the fort baths at Wallsend' in The Association for Roman Archaeology, Issue 38 p30-33; Hodgson, N, 2020, The Roman Baths at Wallsend, The Arbeia Society and Tyne and Wear Archives and Museums