Tyne and Wear HER(1757): Fulwell Quarry, Lime Kiln - Details

Fulwell Quarry, Lime Kiln

Fulwell

Kiln

Lime Kiln

Structure

At Fulwell Quarry (HER ref. 2680), source of 'cannonball limestone' is a long range of very attractive lime kilns. There are three long oval kilns with three or four openings. The stonework, of magnesian limestone, has vertical recessed panels on the vertical face, one above each opening. The access openings have been partly concealed at their base by waste tipping, and the kilns probably date from the second half of the 18th century. [The ground level of the site has recently been raised, partly obscuring the features as described above]. Further lime kilns are at NZ 392 596 (HER ref. 2695).

3857

6004

NZ38576004

<< HER 1757 >> Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites First District Extract List - Sunderland Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites