Tyne and Wear HER(1758): Hetton-le-Hole, North Road, Bog Row, smithy - Details

Hetton-le-Hole, North Road, Bog Row, smithy

Hetton-le-Hole

Metal Workers Workshop

Blacksmiths Workshop

Extant Building

Blacksmith's shop. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone and brick. Pantiled roof. 1 storey. Dutch door left. Yorkshire sliding sash with vertical glazing bars and external shutters. Low offshoot to rear. One end brick chimney. Interior – a complete working smithy with hood and fire and anvil. Restored 2014. LISTED GRADE 2

3503

4719

NZ35034719

<< HER 1758 >> Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites First District Extract List; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 8/12; Beaumont, D, 2014, 'Restored blacksmith's shortlisted for English Heritage Angel Awards' in Conservation Heritage Journal, Issue 5, Vol 1, p9-12; Hetton Local & Natural History Society, 2015, The Hetton Village Atlas