Tyne and Wear HER(17586): Springwell, Mount Lane, ditches - Details

Springwell, Mount Lane, ditches

Springwell

Ditch

Physical Evidence

During geophysical survey in 2016 and archaeological evaluation at Mount Lane in 2018, erractically-curving, long, deep but narrow post-medieval ditches were identified cutting the natural bedrock. The trenches were v-shaped in profile, up to 1.6m wide and up to 1.48m deep. The ditches were filled with a dark greyish brown sandy silt with frequent angular sandstone fragments (natural subsoil) and contained post-medieval pottery. The pottery included a piece of sponged ware of post 1840 date, a sherd from a grey salt-glazed stoneware jar and plain and transfer-printed whitewares of 19th or early 20th century date. The ditches may have been dug as a means of geological prospection on a hillside that was known to contain coal seams.

2856

5797

NZ28565797

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2016, Proposed Springwell Service Reservoir, Washington, Tyne and Wear - geophysical survey; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018, Proposed Springwell Service Reservoir, Washington, Tyne and Wear - archaeological evaluation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2019,Springwell Service Reservoir Pipeline Washington, archaeological evaluation; Archaeological Services Durham University, 2019, Springwell pipeline and reservoir, Washington, Tyne and Wear: Heritage Statement, report 5083