Tyne and Wear HER(176): Gardener's Houses rectilinear enclosure - Details

Gardener's Houses rectilinear enclosure

Dinnington

Enclosure

Rectilinear Enclosure

Cropmark

A rectilinear enclosure with internal features (a possible hut circle) and single entrance visible on aerial photographs as a crop mark, with a ring ditch just west of the site. Fainter crop-marks in the vicinity suggest that this site may have had a more complex pattern of occupation, but its phasing is presently unclear. Likely to be of late Iron Age or Romano-British date. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

2092

7422

NZ20927422

<< HER 176 >> Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1969, 15 Aug., A/063350/2 - Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1969, A/063551/1-3 -Museum of Antiquities Aerial Photograph, N. McCord,1969, 28 Aug., G/063567/36-38 -Museum of Antiquities . McCord & G. Jobey, 1971, Notes on Air Reconnaissance in Northumberland and Durham, Archaeologia Aeliana, II 4, XLIX, p. 121 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, p. 47, no. 3, and plate 3.5 Aerial Photograph, NAR T.Gates, 1989, 31.iii.1989, 3945/21-31 -Museum of Antiquities J.A. Biggins, J. Biggins, R. Coxon & M. Watson, 1997, Survey of the Prehistoric Settlement at Gardener's Houses Farm... Durham Archaeological Journal, 13, 1997,