Tyne and Wear HER(1760): Roker, Roker Ravine road bridge - Details

Roker, Roker Ravine road bridge

Roker

Bridge

Road Bridge

Structure

Coast Road on stone arch over Park Ravine. Quality architecture {1}. When Sir Hedworth Williamson donated land to Sunderland Corporation for Roker Park in 1880, this was on the condition that the Corporation built a road bridge to span the ravine to open up Williamson's lands to the north for development. The bridge and park opened in 1880 and served as the nucleus around which the late Victorian and Edwardian suburb developed. The bridge is an impressive sandstone structure especially when viewed from lower ground as one passes from the beach to the park.

4067

5922

NZ40675922

<< HER 1760 >> Tyne and Wear Joint Conservation Team, 1975, Card Index of Industrial Sites; Sunderland City Council, 2007, Roker Park Conservation Area Character Appriasal and Management Strategy