Tyne and Wear HER(17758): Killingworth, Harvey Combe, workshop and stores - Details

Killingworth, Harvey Combe, workshop and stores

Killingworth

Workshop

Extant Building

Ancillary building to Block A of the Engineering Research Station for British Gas, constructed between 1966 and 1967. Originally constructed to be used for noisy work and hazardous stores. Single storey linear block constructed of engineering brick, stretcher bond and cream eaves cladding. Twelve doorways and five windows along the southern elevation and two bricked-up doorways. Eastern elevation partly covered by an earth bank, representing a wave of earth which the building rises from. Northern elevation shows areas of repair work. There are four doorways, loading bay and five windows. Extended in 1985 to accommodate new staff. Sold to and used by North Tyneside Council between 1995-2008. Total of 27 rooms on ground floor. Interior of the building comprises of brick and concrete breeze block. Concrete floor is covered in linoleum. Ground floor rooms used for lunch rooms, canteen, locker room, drying room, offices, toilet, changing and shower facilities, reception, storage and plant room [1].

2682

7145

NZ26827145

Wardell Armstrong LLP, 2018, Block E, The Killingworth Site, Harvey Combe, Killingworth, North Tyneside, Archaeological Building Survey Report, HER4833