Tyne and Wear HER(17768): Killingworth, prehistoric enclosed settlement - Details

Killingworth, prehistoric enclosed settlement

Killingworth

Enclosed Settlement

Iron Age

Physical Evidence

This site was identified by geophysical survey in 2017 and confirmed during trial trenching in 2018. It consists of a series of small pits or postholes and parallel ditches within an enclosure ditch lying to the south. In addition a small undated pit or posthole and an undated gully were identified to the southeast, possibly representing activity related to the settlement. The site is dated to the Iron Age or early Roman period based on the presence of a small quantity of briquetage/pottery/fired clay and the charred plant macrofossil assemblages from environmental samples which indicate domestic occupation. The site may be a continuation of the site located to the northeast at West Shiremoor (HER 17560).

2958

7144

NZ29587144

Archaeological Services Durham University, 2017. Killingworth Moor, North Tyneside: geophysical and earthwork surveys, report 4617 Archaeological Services Durham University, 2018. Killingworth Moor, North Tyneside: archaeological evaluation, report 4687