Tyne and Wear HER(17776): Killingworth, Harvey Combe, Workshop - Details

Killingworth, Harvey Combe, Workshop

Killingworth

Industrial Building

Workshop

Extant Building

Blocks F, J, L and M at the Killingsworth Site. Blocks F and J were built in 1966 as workshops for welding and test rig as part of the Engineering Research Station (Grade II* listed). John Gordon Ryder and Peter Yates are likely to have designed the structures. These blocks were redeveloped into vehicle maintenance workshops. After 1985, Blocks L and M were added, these were possibly used for storage or as small workshops. Block F divided into two sections, two storey offices and a vehicle maintenance workshop hall. Interconnected with Block J by a modern infill structure. North facing elevation is clad in vertical rib metal cladding. Flat roof. Two vehicle shutter gates, three doorways, fanlight located above one of the doorways. East elevation is clad in vertically ribbed cladding, two storeys, two windows each level, three of which are contemporary with the structure, fourth window located on the ground floor has been replaced with modern window panels. South elevation has two doorways with blocked fanlight. Interior, concrete flooring with castellated trusses. Building J divided into two sections, the original structure and modern infill building. Original building is clad in grey vertically ribbed metal, roller shutters, doorway and five panels of windows. The newer structure has dark green metal cladding with two vehicle opening roller shutters. Block L a small shed with two rooms constructed from engineering brick with a flat roof. Two blue timber double doorways. Storage area and small workshop area. Block M has a gable roof constructed from engineering brick and vertically ribbed metal cladding. North elevation a large double door gate and low ramp. Small hatch located in west elevation. Single room used for storage. Only structure with a low gable roof. Floor covered in square concrete tiles.

2674

7142

NZ26747142

Wardell Armstrong , 2019. Blocks F, J, L, M, The Killingworth Site, Harvey Combe, Archaeological Building Survey Report