Tyne and Wear HER(17779): Sunderland, Fawcett Street - Details

Sunderland, Fawcett Street

Road

Toll Road

Structure

Fawcett Street was laid out by William Jameson as the principal street through Fawcett Estate between 1810 and 1814. The Wear Bridge Commissioners paid £500 to the Fawcett Estate to use the land as a new turnpike road leading to the Wear Bridge. Four story terraces were constructed along the street. In the 1850s there was a game dealer and music shop. From the 1860s increased commerce resulted in the street being occupied by commercial premises such as haberdashers, drapers, ironmongers, furniture, tailor, bookseller, music and art shops in addition to professional offices such as solicitors. The street is now occupied by small outlets, charity shops and some premises are now vacant.

3975

5707

NZ39755707

Tumman, J, Johnson, M and Lane, A (no date) A walk around Historic Sunderland- The Fawcett and Sunniside Estates