Tyne and Wear HER(17805): Tynemouth Terrace, 8, Coach House - Details

Tynemouth Terrace, 8, Coach House

Road Transport Site

Coach House

Demolished Building

Stables and coach house constructed in the 1850s. Hand-made brick in an English Garden bond style. The heads and cills of the windows and doors are sandstone, Welsh Blue slate roof. Ashlar sandstone footings on south-east facing gable. Carriage and tack room roofless with flagged sandstone floor, plaster and wood panelling, sash window and external shutters. Brick corner fireplace and chimney. Access to stable. Stable has 20th century folding doors, two corner hay racks, partial panelling and concrete floor. Hayloft located above stable, external access only. Rooms with brick-built range, Belfast sink, sash window and a wooden staircase to a garret with a partial boarded floor. Three separate outbuildings with lean-to Welsh Blue slate roofs that are partially collapsed.

36897

69211

NZ3689769211

Unknown, 2019. Historic Record of the derelict former Stable and Outbuilding adjacent to 8 Tynemouth Terrace