Tyne and Wear HER(179): North Shields, Blake (Black) Chesters Roman camp - Details

North Shields, Blake (Black) Chesters Roman camp

Enclosure

Documentary Evidence

The 19th century antiquarian, Brand, quotes a document of 1320, "...usque ad culturam que vocatur Blake Chestres in campo de est Chirton", and in the early 19th century it was said that a Roman station called Blake Chesters could still be seen at Chirton. Two fragments of sculpture, for a long time thought to be Roman and still extant, were found at the site in the 19th century, and it was reported that coins had been recovered from the neighbouring fields. The actual site, however, cannot be located. Possible locations are north or west of Preston Colliery, near Billy Mill farm, or in the vicinity of Camp Terrace (on early Ordnance Survey maps) on the west edge of North Shields. The area today is densely built up.

33

69

NZ3369

<< HER 179 >> J. Brand, 1789, History of Newcastle, Vol. II, p. 90 T. Hodgson, 1822, Observations on the Altar and Inscription found at Tynemouth... Archaeologia Aeliana, I, 1, p. 235 J.C. Bruce, 1857, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Roman Stones... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, I, pp. 237, 242 H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Chirton Township, Northumberland County History, Vol. VIII, pp. 316 and n., 413n Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, JHO, 1952, 'Blake Chesters; probably Roman earthwork (site)