Tyne and Wear HER(180): North Shields, Blake Chesters, sculptured stones etc. from - Details

North Shields, Blake Chesters, sculptured stones etc. from

Architecture

Architectural Fragment

Find

Two sculptured stones, for long thought to be Roman, were found at Blake Chesters and presented to the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle on separate occasions by Cuthbert and George Rippon. Both are now considered probably of 18th century date. Roman coins are also reported to have been found in the vicinity.

33

69

NZ3369

<< HER 180 >> T. Hodgson, 1822, Observations on the Altar and Inscription found at Tynemouth in 1771, Archaeologia Aeliana, 1, I, p. 235 J.C. Bruce, 1857, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Roman Stones... Archaeologia Aeliana, 2, I, pp. 237, 242 Archaeologia Aeliana, 1877, Catalogue of the Inscribed and Sculptured Stones of the Roman Era... 2, XII, p. 88 R.G. Collingwood, 1926, Roman Inscriptions and Sculptures belonging to the Society of Antiquaries, nos. 294, 307 E.J. Phillips, 1977, Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani Great Britain, Vol. I, Fasc I, p. 131, appendices f and g