Tyne and Wear HER(1800): Newcastle, Stepney Lane, No. 9 - Details

Newcastle, Stepney Lane, No. 9

Animal Shed

Stable

Documentary Evidence

The complete range is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey plan of 1859, but not on earlier maps. The buildings were apparently built for Carver & Co., carriers, as their stables. It is built in English bond brick with ashlar plinth, quoins and dressings; Welsh slate roof. Symmetrical 5-bay main block of 3 storeys and narrower 3-bay right extension. There was at least one house in the stables (the present no. 9 Stepney Lane) and the 1861 census, records "Carvers Stables: 1 House: occupied by Geo Drummond vetinery surgeon, his daughter and a grandson…". In 1871 Carvers submitted a plan for a range of loose boxes in the yard to the west of the building. In 1879/80 Reuben Gregory corn miller, hay and corn merchant appears in Stepney Lane and by 1884 the name Stepney Corn and Spice Mill sppears in the directories. It was known as a corn mill thereafter. In 1897 the owner, T.G. Gibson submitted plans for alterations to the Stableman's House (No. 9). A submitted drawing shows the west part of the front elevation, with a large inn shown. Gregory Bros occupied the premises until 1925 when J.H. Arthur, corn miller took over. Was listed grade II but was demolished in 1996 after a fire.

2554

6438

NZ25546438

<< HER 1800 >> I. Ayris, No. 9 Stepney Lane; Kelly, 1873, T.C. Hardy & Co, Timber Merchants & Saw Mill Owners, Stepney Lane and County Advertisements; W.L. Newcombe, Architect, 1871, T186/4095; W. Stobb, architect, 1897, T186/17652; Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/625; I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 30; Historic England, 14 September 2018, Advice report