Tyne and Wear HER(1807): Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 2, Manor House - Details

Ryton, Whitewell Lane, No. 2, Manor House

Ryton

Extant Building

A house dated 1669, with RSK (Robert and Katherine Surtees) on one of the quoins and, on a mantel in one of the rooms, R.S.K. 1682. Robert Surtees, great grandfather of the historian of Durham occupied this house in the 17th century. Built of sandstone rubble with large irregular quoins; low-pitched roof of Welsh slate with flat gable coping. Like a great many of the houses built at that time, the rooms are low, and panelled with oak; the stairs are also of oak, having the balusters beautifully carved. LISTED GRADE 2

1537

6463

NZ15376463

<< HER 1807 >> W. Bourn, 1896, History of the Parish of Ryton, p 36 Dept. of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special ... Interest,15/103; Gateshead Council, 1999, Conservation Area Policy Guidelines, Strategies and Character Statements, Ryton Conservation Area, pp 9-11