Tyne and Wear HER(1811): Stella, Stella Road, High Stella House or White House - Details

Stella, Stella Road, High Stella House or White House

Stella

Extant Building

The date of construction of High Stella House (or the White House) is a matter of conjecture, however on an old plan of Stella from 1767, it is marked as the residence of Thomas Foster and it was an ageing property at that time. In 1828 it was occupied by Mr. Thomas Emmerson the local ironfounder, another local industrialist Mr William Douglas resided here in 1896, and it has since been occupied by Mr Robert Phillipson and Mr George Batuel {1}. Two storeys high, with projecting attic windows. Built at beginning of C18, probably for accomodation of one of the managers of the staiths. At one time it was the home of the Silvertop family. George Silvertop was one of the leading coal owners of his day. The Silvertops had lived at Ryton in C16 and moved to Stella some time after the death of Anne Silvertop in 1608. George Silvertop died in 1849. In 1828 Stella House was the home of Edward Emerson, iron founder. Later Thomas Young Hall, mining engineer, and then Mr. Joseph Cowen, MP for Newcastle, and later still Joseph Roberts. DESCRIPTION Sizeable 2 storey house which has been made into 2 dwellings (Nos. 1 and 2 White House). It is built of stone with a slate roof, brick chimneys and a decorative finial to the centre. It has been heavily extended and plastic windows inserted. An irregular house, mainly 18th century. Stone. East elevation in 2 sections: northern end 3 storey, 2 window, gable ended portion. Door with plain pediment below right hand window. Ground floor window to left of door and windows above have been replaced withs bays. To the north(?) is a 2 storey 1 window section possibly built at a later date. The south elevation is irregularly fenestrated. Projecting old brick chimney stack runs up the full height. MATERIALS Stone, slate DATES 18th/early 19th century? STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE The building appears to be one of the oldest in the area and despite some alterations still retains its architectural interest. It was originally one house, which has later been divided into 2 dwellings.

1712

6407

NZ17126407

<< HER 1811 >> Stella Industries; W. Bourn, History of the Parish of Ryton; Gateshead Council Local List Fact Sheet X20/LL/254; TWM Archaeology, 2011, Stella Lane, Blaydon - Archaeological Assessment