Tyne and Wear HER(1812): Ryton, Stephen's Hall - Details

Ryton, Stephen's Hall

Ryton

Extant Building

Stephen's Hall and its range of buildings date from the early 17th century. It has two storeys with projecting wings on the north side, flanking a courtyard. The building is built of sandstone rubble with ashlar sills and dressings. The building was surveyed by the Traditional Architecture Group in 1996 prior to its redevelopment. The remains of a 17th century spice cupboard were found at that time, as well as a rare wall painting which was conserved. On the north side interesting portions of the old hall remain. There is an arch over which is the inscription "DUM SPIRO SPERO" (whilst I breathe, I hope). On two stones at the top of the low wall, resting on the arch, are the words "LAUS DEO". Under the arch there is a square-headed doorway. On the head is the inscription "NON NOBIS DOMINE S.C. SED NOMINITVO NON NOBIS 1635 DA GLORIAM" (not to us, O Lord, but to thy name; not to us, give glory). The letters S.C. are the initials of Stephen Coulsin, who lived in the Hall in 1635. This door leads into a small yard, on the left of which is another doorway, now built up. The door head bears the inscription "OMNIA BONA DOMIN". LISTED GRADE 2*

1564

6289

NZ15646289

<< HER 1812 >> Stephens Hall Specialist Conservation Team, 2000, Annual Report, P 18 Traditional Architecture Group, 1998, Stephen's Hall, Ryton Woodside, Tyne and Wear, Northumbrian Building Studies, number 2