Tyne and Wear HER(1837): Gosforth Park, boat - Details

Gosforth Park, boat

Gosforth

Vehicle

Boat

Find

In May 1986 part of a clinker built boat was discovered protruding from the peat about 25 feet from the original edge of the drained lake in Gosforth Park. The entire length was preserved. It was constructed of larch with mahogany ribs and top strake. The very light construction and double-ended shape indicated that it possibly started out as a gun-punt the late Victorian or early Edwardian period and was later fitted out for pleasure sailing. Although generally resembling rowed leisure skiffs of the late Victorian period the excavated boat was unusual in being double-ended (ie with pointed bow and stern) rather than having a typical wineglass-shaped square transom. Construction was of characteristic British small-boat type.

2531

7037

NZ25317037

<< HER 1837 >> L. Allason-Jones & A. Osler 1986, The Gosforth (Tyne and Wear) Boat, Northern Archaeology, Vol 7, Part 2, p 17-29