Tyne and Wear HER(184): North Shields, River Tyne, Anglo-Saxon brooch - Details

North Shields, River Tyne, Anglo-Saxon brooch

Dress and Personal Accessories

Personal Ornament

Brooch

Early Medieval

Find

A square-headed bronze brooch, found at or just off Whitehill Point on the north bank of the River Tyne, between Howdon and North Shields, was presented to the Society of Antiquaries by the River Tyne Commissioners on 30th November 1982. Its measurements are: length 144 mm, width of headplate 53 mm, width of foot 41 mm max. It has been silvered or tinned but is in poor condition, with its edges corroded and much of the decoration reduced by patination. The brooch could have originated up-river of where it was found.

34

66

NZ3466

<< HER 184 >> A.S. Stevenson,1893, Proceedings of the Society of Antiquaries of Newcastle, 2, V (1891-2), pp. 236, 239 W.H. Knowles & R.H. Forster, 1909, Corstopitum: Report on the Excavations in 1908, Archaeologia Aeliana, 3, V, p. 408n H.H.E. Craster, 1907, Northumberland County History, VIII, p. 316 N. Aberg, 1926, The Anglo-Saxons in England, 56, 194, Table 1, Group V, No. 238 E.T. Leeds, 1949, A Corpus of Early Anglo-Saxon Great Square-Headed Brooches, pp. 81, 86, Pl. 137 E.T. Leeds & M. Pocock, 1971, A study of the Anglo-Saxon cruciform brooches of the florid type, Medieval Archaeology, XV, pp. 32-3 R. Cramp & R. Miket, 1982, Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon and Viking Antiquities, no. 10 on p. 9, fig. 6, plate 1; J Nolan, with B Harbottle and J Vaughan, 2010, The Early Medieval Cemetery at the Castle, Newcastle upon Tyne, Archaeologia Aeliana, Series 5, Vol 39, p 156