Tyne and Wear HER(185): Throckley, Dewley Hill (or Law) Barrow - Details

Throckley, Dewley Hill (or Law) Barrow

Throckley

Funerary site

Round Barrow

Earthwork

Described as a round gravelly mound resting on boulder clay, 67 m in diameter, 6.2 m high. In 1966 a 10 feet deep hole in its top (date of digging unknown) revealed only glacial sand and gravel. It is therefore assumed, by most authorities, to be of glacial origin but, because worked flints and a polished stone axe have been found on its top, and others nearby, it may have had secondary use as a barrow. SCHEDULED ANCIENT MONUMENT

1603

6802

NZ16036802

<< HER 185 >> J. Hodgson, 1840, History of Northumberland, Part II, Vol. III, p. 281 H. MacLauchlan, 1858, Memoir written during a Survey of the Roman Wall...1852-1854, p. 17 J.A. Smythe, 1911, The Glacial Phenomena of the Country between the Tyne & the Wansbeck, Transactions Natural History Society of Northumberland Durham and Newcastle, New Series, Vol. III (1908-11), pp. 83-4 M.H. Dodds, 1930, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 13 Aerial Photograph, 1960, Cropmarks, 1 m N of Throckley, ACJ 62, Cambridge University Collection Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, I.S.S., 1978, Dewley hill or mound, NZ16NE19 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 2 p. 15 and plate 1.2; Headland Archaeology, 2017. Dewley Hill Surface Mine.