Tyne and Wear HER(1858): Houghton-le-Spring, Houghton Hall - Details

Houghton-le-Spring, Houghton Hall

Houghton-le-Spring

House

Manor House

Extant Building

Houghton Hall was the manor house of the original village, a tall square forbidding building of the early 17th century. Is two-and-a-half-storey high, with no gables, and has a four bay fa├žade with an impressive quasi-classical door surround. The character of the building suggests that Robert Hutton, rector of Houghton 1589-1623, was the builder. A later Robert Hutton was buried in his own orchard, either due to his Puritan views, or, according to local tradition, to his wish to be buried alongside his favourite horse. The tomb seems to have been removed to the churchyard in the mid 20th century. In the late 19th century it was the home of George Elliot, later Sir George Elliot, MP. By c.1950 it had become a social club, and c.1970 was taken over by the YMCA. It has recently (c.2002) been restored as private house. The external shell of the house, and the thick axial wall, survive from the original 17th century building; some of the other internal walls in the southern part of the house may also be of some antiquity. LISTED GRADE 2*

3443

4979

NZ34434979

<< HER 1858 >> N. Pevsner, 1983, County Durham, The Buildings of England, p 331 P.F. Ryder, 2000, Houghton Hall, Houghton-le-Spring, A Provisional Archaeological Assessment J.R. Boyle, 1892, Comprehensive Guide to the County of Durham W. Fordyce, 1857, The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, II, p 18-20 W. Hutchinson, 1794, History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, III M. Roberts, 1994, Durham Batsford/English Heritage F.H. Rushford, 1950, Houghton-le-Spring, A History Guidebook H.C. Surtees, 1816, History of Durham, Vol I; Department of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 7/46; Mackenzie and Ross, 1834, View of the County Palatine of Durham, p 354; Paul Lanagan, 2012, Houghton Hall - Amsion House of the Hutton Family, www.houghtonlespring.org.uk/houghton_hall