Tyne and Wear HER(186): Throckley, Dewley Hill, Mesolithic flints - Details

Throckley, Dewley Hill, Mesolithic flints

Flint Scatter

Prehistoric

Mesolithic

Find

Over four dozen flints were picked up by J.A. Smythe and his companions from the surface of the mound, some time before the publication of his article in 1911. They comprised "mesolithic cores, blades and flakes, plus unworked pieces". Only ten flints survive, comprising six waste flakes, three cores and one flake with minor retouch.

1603

6802

NZ16036802

<< HER 186 >> J.A. Smythe, 1911, The Glacial Phenomena of the Country between the Tyne & the Wansbeck, Transactions Natural History Society Northumberland Durham and Newcastle, New Series, Vol. III (1908-11), pp. 83-4 and n. M.H. Dodds, 1930, Northumberland County History, XIII, p. 13 Ordnance Survey archaeological record card, J.H.O., 1951, Dewley Hill or mound J.J. Wymer, 1977, Gazetteer of Mesolithic sites in England and Wales, C.B.A. Research Report, p.221 R. Miket, 1984, The Prehistory of Tyne and Wear, no. 2.1, p. 15