Tyne and Wear HER(1862): Benwell, Benwell House - Details

Benwell House, Benwell, Lane, Benwell

Benwell, Benwell House

Benwell

Demolished Building

This was built for John Walker of Wallsend shortly before 1825 on the south side of Benwell Lane. In 1848 it was sold to the tanner Jonathan Priestman, having been let to John Cookson, another industrialist. The historian Mackenzie admired its garden, which was "large and tastefully laid out with a fountain and jet d'eau". In 1879 the house was sold to Edward Bilton and in 1901 to J. Lamb Ltd., brewers, after which it became the Benwell House Hotel nicknamed 'Lamby's'. Bought by Rowell's in 1924 for £18,500 and modernised four years later. A side extension was added in 1937. A manager in the 60s commented that the pubs safe was 'a huge cupboard with a steel door' which you could walk into. The Hotel closed in 1968 and the house was demolished in 1972. A Chapel of Rest was built on the site.

2138

6422

NZ21386422

<< HER 1862 >> T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 14; Bennison, B, 1998, Lost Weekends, A History of Newcastle's Public Houses, Vol 3, The West