Tyne and Wear HER(1864): Elswick Hall - Details

The Lake Elswick Park, Newcastle upon Tyne

Elswick Hall

Elswick

House

Country House

Demolished Building

Originally the Elswick estate was held by the Jennison family, who made their first purchase of land there in 1640. John Hodgson, cloth merchant and colliery owner purchased it and his grandson, John Hodgson III, commissioned the rebuilding of Elswick Hall in 1803, engaging William and John Stokoe of Newcastle as architects. His son sold the estate in 1839 to Richard Grainger, before eventually being given to the City Council for use as a public park: Elswick Park was opened to the public in 1881. Rising costs forced its abandonment and the Hall was eventually demolished about 1980 and a swimming pool constructed on the site.

2310

6369

NZ23106369

<< HER 1864 >> T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 17-18; L. Wilkes and G. Dodds, 1964, Tyneside Classical - The Newcastle of Grainger, Dobson and Clayton; W.W. Tomlinson, 1888, Comprehensive Guide to the County of Northumberland