Tyne and Wear HER(1875): Newcastle, Picton Place, Picton House - Details

Newcastle, Picton Place, Picton House

Demolished Building

Designed by Dobson c.1825, it was part of a development laid out along New Bridge Street following the construction of the bridge over Pandon Dene. Picton Place contained the best of Dobson's urban villas, but was destroyed by the gradual expansion of the nearby railway sidings. Of this, only the architect's own house (now a night club) and some houses east of the present Falconar Street survive. Picton House, demolished in 1970, was at the southern end of Picton Place near the junction with New Bridge Street and Oxford Street. This was one of the larger houses, commonly known as "Dobson's Villa". A substantial house, three by four bays with an Ionic portico and shallow Doric pilasters. In 1860 it was the residence of George Mennell and for many years survived as a railway ticket office and later as an employment exchange {1}.

2530

6456

NZ25306456

<< HER 1875 >> T. Faulkner & P. Lowery, 1996, Lost Houses of Newcastle and Northumberland, p 27; T. Faulkner and A. Greg, 1987, John Dobson Newcastle Architect 1787-1865, p 24