Tyne and Wear HER(1893): South Shields, Hadrian Primary School, Roman well - Details

South Shields, Hadrian Primary School, Roman well

Water Supply and Drainage

Water Storage Site

Well

Structure

During excavations in 1988 in advance of an extension to the school, a very well-preserved stone-lined well, dated to the mid-second century was found, with an associated pit to the west, and metalling to the north. The well was 2.68 metres deep, and was found to have been relined in the late 3rd century A.D. Pottery from the fill of the well indicated that it went out of use in the mid 4th century A.D. The well contained a considerable amount of waterlogged deposits.

3634

6784

NZ36346784

<< HER 1893 >> Tyne and Wear Museums, 2001, Hadrian Primary School, Baring Street, South Shields, Archaeological Assessment, p20 P.T. Bidwell & S.C. Speak, 1994, Excavations at South Shields Roman Fort, Vol. 1 Sociey Antiquites, Newcastle, Mon. 4, p260-3