Tyne and Wear HER(19033): Longbenton, Salters Lane - Details

Longbenton, Salters Lane

Funerary Site

Barrow

Bronze Age

Levelled Earthwork

This Early Bronze Age barrow was discovered during an excavation in advance of housebuilding. It was 28m in diameter, with a ring ditch measuring 2.5m wide and 0.5m deep. A primary fill contained hazelnut shell which was radiocarbon dated to the Early Bronze Age (1870-1640 cal BC). A secondary fill also contained hazelnut shell which was radiocarbon dated to the Early Iron Age (750-400 cal BC). Later fills were dated by finds to the post-medieval period. Within the ring ditch there were possible remnants of a mound and a series of cut features including multiple animal burrows. Others were interpreted as short gullies and pits with possible post settings. There were also a number of possible postholes.

26215

71863

NZ2621571863

ASDU, 2020, Land east of Salters Lane, Longbenton, Tyne and Wear: post-excavation assessment. ASDU report 5231.