Tyne and Wear HER(1915): Ouseburn, High Glass Houses - Details

Ouseburn, High Glass Houses

Ouseburn

Glassmaking Site

Glass Works

Documentary Evidence

Early 18th century maps show three works immediately downstream from the Ouseburn (Low, Middle and High Glass Houses). On the cleared bank above the quayside there is glass residue and crucible fragments, but no visible structures. The Hugnenot families of Henzell and Tyzack were the leading glassmakers on the east side of Newcastle. They first worked a glasshouse at Howdon Panns, but after 1759 were in Newcastle. In 1736 there were at least seven glasshouses on the east bank of the Ouse, of which all save one (the St. Lawrence Bottle House) were worked by the Henzell-Tyzack families, specialising in sheet glass and bottles. The Henzells were the greatest glassmaking family on Tyneside, though after 1786 the family never had the same dominating position in Newcastle.

2654

6411

NZ26546411

<< HER 1915 >> English Heritage, 1997, Selection of Sites for Statutory Protection - The Glass Industry Hutton, 1772 Cole and Roper, 1808 Oliver, 1830 C. Bray, Tyne and Wear County Council Museums Service 1972, A Brief History of Glass Making on Tyneside F. Buckley, Glasshouses on the Tyne in the Eighteenth Century, Journal of the Society of Glass Technology, p27-29 I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 46