Tyne and Wear HER(1916): Ouseburn, Hume Street, Ouseburn Bottle Works - Details

Ouseburn, Hume Street, Ouseburn Bottle Works

Ouseburn

Glassmaking Site

Bottle Works

Documentary Evidence

Within a warehouse building is a chimney base standing adjacent to a probable tank furnace base (a concreted-over void). Five flue-arches leading towards this void can be seen above the Ouseburn, and the arch of a flue entry can be seen in the river wall from Cut bank Bridge. Most of the building is out of use. The chimney was demolished in 2002.

2636

6436

NZ26366436

<< HER 1916 >> English Heritage, 1997, Selection of Sites for Statutory Protection - The Glass Industry Hutton, 1772 Cole and Roper, 1808 Oliver, 1830 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Quay Timber Site, Hume Street, Newcastle, Archaeological Assessment, p 13 Tyne and Wear Museums, 2003, Heaney Site, Hume Street, Ouseburn, Archaeological Assessment, p 13; ARS Ltd, 2014, The Malings, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Excavation; The Archaeological Practice Ltd. 2011, Heaney Building, Ouseburn, Newcastle upon Tyne - Archaeological Evaluation