Tyne and Wear HER(1926): Barlow, East Farm - Details

Barlow, East Farm

Barlow

Farmstead

Extant Building

The farm lies on both sides of Barlow Lane. On the east side, away from the main part of the farm one building survived when examined in 1986 - single storey, stone building of rubble with well-dressed quoins. Asbestos roof. 2 ventilation slits and one stable door appear to be original. Small lean-to stone building against its north end {1}. This building was converted into a house in 1994, and now forms part of an equestrian business. Ian Farmer Associates recorded the main nineteenth century farmstead, which comprises of a north range, dairy, farmhouse and dryer shed, in advance of its conversion to four dwellings. There were few original or early features remaining in the interior of the buildings – the timber roof trusses had largely been replaced and the original slates or pantiles replaced by corrugated asbestos sheeting. Buildings 8 and 12 retain their flag floors however, and sash windows survive throughout. Arched car entrances have been bricked up but will be reinstated in the conversion scheme. Building 10 has an interior staircase still in-situ. One of the most interesting features is the exterior buttresses. Despite the modifications to the buildings, East Farm is an attractive group which lends itself well to a good quality conversion scheme, which is welcomed as the condition of the buildings is deteriorating now that they are out of agricultural use.

<< HER 1926 >> I. Ayris & B. Harbottle, 1986, Barlow East Farm