Tyne and Wear HER(1942): West Monkseaton, Railway Station - Details

West Monkseaton, Railway Station

West Monkseaton

Railway Station

Extant Building

Railway station in a modernistic 1930s style with curved flanking entrance bays and a flat roof hidden behind parapets. Metal framed windows with a horizontal emphasis on the glazing bars are also typical of the period. Opened 2nd March 1933. The station opened March 2nd 1933 and has been a Metro station since August 11th 1980. The station was built in an international style with a curved front, white walls, metal windowframes and a flat roof. It was designed by Oliver Hall, who also designed the Grade II* Midland Hotel in Morcambe at around the same time. Railway expansion was rare in the inter-war years and few new stations were constructed. It is typical 1930s but very rare in the north east.

3361

7189

NZ33617189

<< HER 1942 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 11; N. Pevsner and I. Richmond (second edition revised by J. Grundy, G. McCombie, P. Ryder, H. Welfare), 1992, The Buildings of England - Northumberland, page 626; North Tyneside Council, November 2008, Register of Buildings and Parks of Special Local Architectural and Historic Interest SDP (Local Development Document 9)