Tyne and Wear HER(1946): Ouseburn, Crawford's Bridge - Details

Ouseburn, Crawford's Bridge

Ouseburn

Road Transport Site

Road Bridge

Structure

The oldest of the surviving bridges crossing the lower Ouseburn. Built early to mid 18th century of coursed, squared sandstone. The name derives from Thomas Crawford who owned a number of properties in the area in the early C19. There is an OS benchmark and a mason's mark on the parapets. Bridge. Early/mid C18. Coursed squared sandstone. Segmental arch recessed under chamfered abutment; parapet courses follow slope of road, high at centre. Chamfered coping to parapet ending in low piers, with pyramidal coping to that at south-west, and continuous stretch of wall about three metres at north-east. Stone drains from road surface protrude through north-east and south-west faces. Mason's mark - diagonal cross in square - above road at centre of west parapet, O.S. bench mark above road at centre of east parapet.

2623

6466

NZ26236466

<< HER 1946 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 19