Tyne and Wear HER(1949): Ouseburn, Horatio Street, Sailor's Bethel - Details

Ouseburn, Horatio Street, Sailor's Bethel

Ouseburn

Chapel

Nonconformist Chapel

Extant Building

A nonconformist chapel dedicated to the resident and visiting sailors, built in 1875 to the design of Thomas Oliver, with a later Sunday School room added in 1900 by Oliver, Leeson and Wood. Of jaunty appearance and recently restored it now acts as offices and accomodation for meetings. It is of brick with ashlar dressings and a slate roof. I H S is carved in a shield above the double door. Gargoyles flank the window in the apse. There is a sandstone retaining wall to the left side. LISTED GRADE 2

2627

6419

NZ26276419

<< HER 1949 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 25 Dept. of National Heritage, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/316; Public Art in Newcastle: A Guide; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 136; Peter F Ryder, 2012, Nonconformist Chapels and Meeting Houses in Newcastle and N Tyneside, a survey