Tyne and Wear HER(1950): Newcastle, City Road, Keelman's Hospital - Details

Newcastle, Keelmen's Hospital

Newcastle, City Road, Keelman's Hospital

Health and Welfare

Almshouse

Extant Building

Built in 1701 of brick with a central frontispiece with octagonal lantern above, the building encloses a central courtyard. The hospital provided accomodation for widows and children of deceased keelmen, or for those who were ill or destitute. The money for the Hospital was raised by a levy of 4d (2p) a tide on the keelmen themselves. The building is now used as student accomodation. LISTED GRADE 2*

2555

6416

NZ25556416

<< HER 1950 >> I. Ayris & S.M. Linsley, 1994, A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Tyne and Wear, p 25 Dept. of National Heritage, of Buildings opf Special Architectural or Historic Interest, 12/160 H. Bourne, 1736, History of Newcastle upon Tyne, p 153; Jack and John Leslie, 2002, Bygone Quayside and the Chares; Thomas Oliver, 1844, Historical and Descriptive Reference to the Public Buildings on the Plan of the Borough of Newcastle upon Tyne and Gateshead; Grace McCombie, 2009, Newcastle and Gateshead - Pevsner Architectural Guide, p 131-2