Tyne and Wear HER(1951): Hebburn Hall - Details

Ellison Hall, Hebburn

Hebburn Hall

Hebburn

House

Country House

Extant Building

The Ellison family acquired the manor of North Hebburn in 1658 and South Hebburn in 1777. The big 17th century house was rebuilt in 1790-2, possibly by William Newton and with alterations of 1819 by Dobson for Cuthbert Ellison. Inside is a plaster ceiling, probably by Joseph Rose in 1792. There was a medieval pele tower on the same site, parts of which seem to have been incorporated within the Hall - in November 2001, during restoration work, three stone corbels from the medieval structure were revealed under a suspended ceiling. Used as an auxiliary hospital during the First World War by the Joint War Committee (British Red Cross and the Order of St John of Jerusalem). LISTED GRADE 2

3110

6416

NZ31106416

<< HER 1951 >> DoNH, List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest; Richardson's plan of the estates in lease to Sir Benjamin Rawling, 1768; W. Fordyce, 1837, History of County Durham; Hutchinson, 1794, A History of Durham; A.J. Pawsey, 2001, Dear Old Hebburn; P. Perry, 1992, A portrait of old Jarrow and Hebburn; N. Pevsner, 1985, The Buildings of England: County Durham; R. Surtees, 1820, The History and Antiquities of the County Palatine of Durham, Vol II; R. Hewitt, Tyne and Wear Museums, 2004, Hebburn Hall - Archaeological Building Recording; Simpson & Brown and South Tyneside Council, 2007, Hebburn Hall Conservation Area - First draft Character Appraisal; www.hebburn.org; www.norman.dunn247.com; www.999hebburn.co.uk; www.donmouth.co.uk/local_history/VAD/VAD_hospitals.html (accessed 2014); British Red Cross, 2014, List of Auxiliary Hospitals in the UK during the First World War